This site uses cookies to provide a better experience. Continuing navigation accept the use of cookies by us OK
ambasciata_washington

Former ambassadors

 

Former ambassadors

Vecchia Cancelleria 1925 Grande

The old Italian Embassy chancery in 1925
Source: Library of Congress

 

Giuseppe BERTINATTI, minister resident - 13 April 1861

Giuseppe BERTINATTI, envoy extraordinary and minister plenipotentiary - 26 June 1864

Marcello CERRUTI, envoy extraordinary and minister plenipotentiary - 27 May 1867

Luigi CORTI, envoy extraordinary and minister plenipotentiary - 13 February 1870

Alberto BLANC, envoy extraordinary and minister plenipotentiary - 17 July 1875

Saverio FAVA, envoy extraordinary and minister plenipotentiary - 28 August 1881

Saverio FAVA, ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary - 21 May 1893

Edmondo MAYOR DE PLANCHES, ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary - 9 August 1901

Luigi Gerolamo CUSANI CONFALONIERI, ambassador - 27 January 1910

Vincenzo MACCHI DI CELLERE, ambassador - 20 November 1913

Camillo ROMANO AVEZZANA, ambassador - 23 October 1919

Vittorio ROLANDI RICCI, ambassador - 24 November 1920

Gelasio CAETANI DI SERMONETA, ambassador - 12 November 1922

Giacolo DE MARTINO, ambassador - 25 January 1925

Augusto ROSSO, ambassador - 25 August 1932

Fulvio SUVICH, ambassador - 18 June 1936

Ascanio COLONNA, ambassador - 28 October 1938

Alberto TARCHIANI, ambassador - 23 February 1945

Manlio BROSIO, ambassador con L. C - 18 November 1954

Sergio FENOALTEA, ambassador - 5 May 1961

Egidio ORTONA, ambassador - 11 June 1967

Roberto GAJA, ambassador - 12 July 1975

Paolo PANSA CEDRONIO, ambassador - 18 March 1978

Rinaldo PETRIGNANI, ambassador - 15 June 1981

Boris BIANCHERI-CHIAPPORI, ambassador - 31 August 1991

Ferdinando SALLEO, ambassador - 9 November 1995

Sergio VENTO, ambassador - 24 March 2003

Giovanni CASTELLANETA, ambassador - 1° October 2005

Giulio Maria TERZI DI SANT’AGATA, ambassador - 1° October 2009

Claudio BISOGNIERO, ambassador – 6 February 2012


1717